THE HISTORY

THE HISTORY OF THE MELBOURNE TRACK CARNIVAL

For over 100 years, Melbourne has played host the most historic track race in the world. Dating back to 1887, the Austral Wheelrace and Melbourne Cup on Wheels has drawn professional cyclists from around the world to compete in the 2000m handicap races.

 

“It was the first handicap races in Victoria and likely in Australia. It started with Penny Farthings around the Melbourne Cricket Grounds and have been running ever since. Like the Melbourne to Warrnambool, it has been running continuously and is one of those races all cyclists aspire to win.”

 

In 2019, Cycling Victoria brought together Victoria's major track races to bring the Melbourne Track Carnival to the boards in Victoria. Held across the Joe Ciavola Velodrome (DISC), White Street and Melbourne Hisense Arena, the Melbourne Track Carnival brings three-days of world-class racing right to the doorstep of the cycling community. 

AUSTRAL WHEELRACE HONOUR ROLL

Austral Wheelrace - Men

1887 - H. Lambton, NSW - 210 yd (190 m)

1888 - Dick Davis, SA - Scr.

1889 - J. Mullins, SA - 140 yd (130 m)

1890 - Tom Busst, VIC - Scr.

1891 - Arthur Turner - 240 yd (220 m)

1892 - H.H. Lambton, VIC  - 200 yd (180 m)

1893 - Gordon Woodward, VIC - 270 yd (250 m)

1894 - Alf Middleton, VIC - 180 yd (160 m)

1895 - A. Crisp - 250 yd (230 m)

1896 - Charles Kellow - 15 yd (14 m)

1897 - Jim Carpenter - 85 yd (78 m)

1898 - Tom Finnigan - 220 yd (200 m)

1899 - Frank Beauchamp - 150 yd (140 m)

1900 - Charles Forbes - 30 yd (27 m)

1901 - Bill Martin - Scr.

1902 - Murray Auger - 240 yd (220 m)

1903 - Fred Scheps - 160 yd (150 m)

1904 - Jack Clarke - 150 yd (140 m)

1905 - J. Sandberg - 170 yd (160 m)

1906 - Harry Thomas - 20 yd (18 m)

1907 - A.C. Colvin - 150 yd (140 m)

1908 - M. McPherson - 280 yd (260 m)

1909 - Albert H. Pianta - 210 yd (190 m)

1910 - Frank Corry - 140 yd (130 m)

1912 - W. Priestly - 60 yd (55 m)

1913 - P.B. Henry - 60 yd (55 m)

1920 - Ern. Tamme - 50 yd (46 m)

1921 - Lou Clifford - 120 yd (110 m)

1922 - Jack Fitzgerald - Scr.

1923 - Dick Ford - 120 yd (110 m)

1923 - Pidge Davis - 200 yd (180 m)

1925 - Frank Corry - 140 yd (130 m)

1925 - Eric Giboud - 60 yd (55 m)

1927 - Bowie Stevens - 70 yd (64 m)

1927-  Cecil Hannerman - 160 yd (150 m)

1927 - Cecil Manners - 245 yd (224 m)

1929 - Richard “Fatty” Lamb - 30 yd (27 m)

1936 - Keith Thurgood - 100 yd (91 m)

1936 - Harry Webb - 70 yd (64 m)

1937 - Jack Gardiner - 205 yd (187 m)

1938 - Jack Middleton - 120 yd (110 m)

1939 - Clinton Beasley - 90 yd (82 m)

1940 - Norm Stevens - 20 yd (18 m)

1941 - Ken Stewart - 60 yd (55 m)

1942 - Mick Bradley - 160 yd (150 m)

1944 - Norm Munro - 90 yd (82 m)

1944 - Tas. Johnson - 30 yd (27 m)

1945 - Tom Shillito - 160 yd (150 m)

1946 - Pat Devine - 120 yd (110 m)

1947 - George Bull - 130 yd (120 m)

1948 - Bill Kirkham - 120 yd (110 m)

1950 - Byron Bonney - 120 yd (110 m)

1951 - Kevin Marion - 105 yd (96 m)

1952 - Doug Jennings - 120 yd (110 m)

1953 - Tom Fitzgerald - 140 yd (130 m)

1954 - Alan Geddes - 130 yd (120 m)

1955 - Ron Murray - 100 yd (91 m)

1956 - Don Meharg - 130 yd (120 m)

1957 - John Robertson - 100 yd (91 m)

1958 - Neil Geraghty - 100 yd (91 m)

1959 - Vin Beasley - 100 yd (91 m)

1960 - David Good - 100 yd (91 m)

1961 - Fred Roche - 40 yd (37 m)

1962 - Sid Patterson - Scr.

1963 - Fred Hellyer - 110 yd (100 m)

1964 - Sid Patterson - Scr.

1965 - Kenton Smith - 135 yd (123 m)

1966 - Bill Dove - 150 yd (140 m)

1967 - Victor Browne - 65 yd (59 m)

1968 - Merv. Andrea - 230 yd (210 m)

1969 - Charlie Walsh - 50 yd (46 m)

1970 - Bill Stevens - 35 yd (32 m)

1971 - Frank Daly - 135 yd (123 m)

1972 - Geoff Edmonds - 20 yd (18 m)

1973 - Gordon Johnson - Scr.

1974 - Ivan Collings - 90 yd (82 m)

1975 - Craig Price - 130 yd (120 m)

1976 - David Allan - 70 yd (64 m)

1977 - Danny Clark - Scr.

1978 - David Sanders - 50 m

1979 - Laurie Venn - Scr.

1980 - Daryl Benson - 90 m

1981 - Laurie Venn - Scr.

1982 - Steele Bishop - Scr.

1983 - Phil Sawyer - Scr.

1984 - Terry Schintler - 80 m

1985 - Allan Rackstraw - 80 m

1986 - Danny Clark - Scr.

1987 - Simon King - 110 m

1988 - Stephen Pate - Scr.

1989 - Grant Reynolds - 150 m

1990 - Danny Clark - Scr.

1991 - Stephen Pate - Minus 10 m

1992 - Bert Glennon - 120 m

1993 - Stephen Pate - Minus 20 m

1994 - Ashley Harding - 140 m

1995 - Tony Hughes - 80 m

1996 - Troy Clarke - 45 m

1997 - Matthew Atkins - 100 m

1998 - Shane Hodskiss - 75 m

1999 - Stephen Pate - Scr.

2000 - Gary Neiwand - 70 m

2001 - Mark French - 80 m

2002 - Darren Young - Scr.

2003 - Darren Young - Scr.

2004 - Zak Dempster - 90 m

2005 - Ben Kersten - Scr.

2006 - Dean Taylor - 130 m

2007 - Joel Stewart - 110 m

2008 - Jackson-Leigh Rathbone - 40 m

2009 - Shane Perkins - 15 m

2009 - Ben Sanders - 80 m

2011 - Luke Ockerby - 45 m

2012 - Luke Parker - 90 m

2013 - Jason Niblett - 90 m

2014 - Minori Shimmura (JPN) - 105 m

2014 - Zach Williams (NZ) - 105 m

2015 - Mitch Bullen - 50 m

2016 - Stephen Cuff - 95 m

2017 - Zachary Marshall - 80 m

2018 - Sam Gallagher VIC - 80 m

2019 - Kelland O’Brien VIC - Scr.

 

Austral Wheelrace - Women

2012 - Annette Edmondson SA - Scr.

2013 - Caitlin Ward VIC - 20 m

2014 - Annina Gallagher VIC - 230 m

2014 - Brooke Tucker - 110 m

2015 - Annette Edmondson SA - Scr.

2016 - Brooklyn Vonderwall - 125 m

2017 - Kristina Clonan QLD - 30 m

2018 - Stephanie Corset - 165 m

2019 - Georgia Baker - Scr.

1/1
DSC_5026